Reserve Forces and Cadets Association
for North of England

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how the North of England Reserve Forces and Cadets Association (NE RFCA) uses and protects any information that you give NE RFCA when you use this website.

NE RFCA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

NE RFCA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 July 2012.

What we collect

As part of the statistical data we collect details of what web browser you use, your IP address and what you view on the website. This information is then stored in our system for statistical analysis. This helps us improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use session cookies to identify which pages are being used, once you leave the site the cookie is removed from your system, however the details mentioned in 'What we collect' are permanently stored.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you.

For details of how to manage and remove cookies please visit:
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Head of Administration, NE RFCA, 53 Old Elvet, Durham DH1 3JJ, ne-finance@ne.rfca.mod.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.